TCF Art Contest

Winners of the TCF "Why I Love Libraries" Art Contest

Thank you to all of the young creators for submitting your physical art, digital art, poetry and videos to our Why I Love Libraries Art Contest. We are impressed with your creativity and passion!

After a difficult judging process, we are pleased to announce the following contest winners:

First Place Winners - Physical Art

1st – 2nd grade: Zain Dalal, 1st grade, Cove School

3rd grade: Eloise Miailovich, St. Patrick School and Keenan Paredes (TIE)

4th grade: Nicholas Castanheira, Neil Cummins Elementary

Middle school: Anna Miailovich, 6th grade, St. Patrick School 

Collaboration: Ryan Bokser, Caleb Hess and Dylan Christensen, 4th grade, Cove School

Click on any image to enlarge

1st – 2nd Grade

Zain Dalal

1st grade, Cove School

3rd Grade

Eloise Miailovich

St. Patrick School 

3rd Grade

Keenan Paredes

Neil Cummins Elementary

4th Grade

Nicholas Castanheira

Neil Cummins Elementary

Middle School

Anna Miailovich

6th grade, St. Patrick School

Collaboration

Ryan Bokser

Caleb Hess

Dylan Christensen

4th grade, Cove School

Honorable Mentions - Physical Art

Henry Weil, 1st grade

Maya Bletnitsky, 2nd grade, Cove School

Isaiah Weil,  3rd grade

Julian Bletnitsky, 3rd grade Cove School

Click on any image to enlarge

1st Grade

Henry Weil

1st grade

2nd Grade

Maya Bletnitsky

2nd grade, Cove School

3rd Grade

Isaiah Weil

3rd grade

3rd Grade

Julian Bletnitsky

Phys – 3rd Grade Cove School

First place winner - Digital Art

Lily Borri, 8th grade, Hall Middle School

Honorable Mention - Digital Art

Heidi Ellenzweig, 6th grade, Hall Middle School

Click on any image to enlarge

First place winner

Lily Borri

8th grade, Hall Middle School

Honorable Mention

Heidi Ellenzweig

6th grade, Hall Middle School

Winner - Video

Rohan Wadia, 3rd grade, Bacich Elementary

Winner

Rohan Wadia

3rd grade, Bacich Elementary

Video #1

Video #2

First Place Winners – Poetry

Elementary School: Tilden McMonsef, 2nd grade, Park School

Middle School: Caroline Gron, 7th grade, Hall Middle School

 

Click on any image to enlarge

Elementary School:

Tilden McMonsef

2nd grade, Park School

Middle School

Caroline Gron

7th grade, Hall Middle School

Honorable Mention – Poetry

Leo Ellenzweig, 3rd grade, Neil Cummins Elementary 

 

Click on any image to enlarge

Honorable Mention

Leo Ellenzweig

3rd grade, Neil Cummins Elementary 

We thank our other contestants for their creative contributions!

Rohan Wadia

Physical Art 

3rd grade, Bacich Elementary

Brady Stone

Grant Roberts

Dominick Huff

Physical Art – Collaboration

4th Grade Cove School

Evan Taketa

Nate Robbins

Physical Art – Collaboration

 4th Grade Cove School

Kayla Selby

Physical Art

4th Grade Cove School

Zoe Uriarte

Physical Art

4th Grade Cove School

Emma Webb

Physical Art

4th Grade Neil Cummins Elementary

Art Contest Supporters